Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll

Big 12
Closeup of American football on field with yard lines.

By The Associated Press

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (AP) — Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending September 7. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and ranking from last week’s poll:

OVERALL
Record Pts Prv
1. Bryant (24) 4-0 240 1
2. Greenwood 4-0 197 2
3. Bentonville 4-0 196 3
4. North Little Rock 2-2 173 4
5. Conway 3-1 126 5
6. Pulaski Academy 3-1 95 6
(tie) Harrison 4-0 95 7
8. LR Christian 4-0 50 3
9. Searcy 4-0 23 2
10. Lake Hamilton 4-0 21 4

Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 16, Nashville 12, LR Catholic 12, LR Central 12, Bentonville West 11, Fayetteville 8, Cabot 7, Shiloh Christian 6, Morrilton 6, FS Northside 5, Joe T. Robinson 4, Arkadelphia 3, Springdale Har-Ber 3.

Pewitt Brahmas dominating Wildcats

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greenwood (24) 4-0 120 1
2. Searcy 4-0 84 2
3. Lake Hamilton 4-0 70 4
4. Jonesboro 3-1 61 3
5. Benton 1-3 18 NR

Others receiving votes: West Memphis 16, El Dorado 5.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Harrison (9) 4-0 102 1
2. Pulaski Academy (9) 3-1 99 2
3. LR Christian (6) 4-0 82 3
4. Morrilton 2-2 33 4
5. Wynne 3-1 32 5

Others receiving votes: Maumelle 5, Valley View 4, LR Parkview 2, Texarkana 1, Hot Springs 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Nashville (14) 4-0 107 2
2. Arkadelphia (4) 3-1 82 1
(tie) Joe T. Robinson (4) 4-0 82 2
4. Shiloh Christian (2) 4-0 64 5
5. Dardanelle 4-0 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Warren 8, Rivercrest 2, West Helena 1, Ozark 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Rison (12) 3-1 5 1
2. Camden Harmony Grove (1) 3-1 4 2
3. Osceola (4) 3-1 3 3
4. McGehee (3) 4-0 2 5
5. Harding Academy (4) 4-0 1 NR

Others receiving votes: Prescott 29, Maumelle 7, Newport 6, Clinton 4, Mansfield 3, Melbourne 3, Hoxie 1, Jessieville 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hazen (14) 4-0 105 1
2. Junction City (5) 3-1 83 3
3. Fordyce (5) 4-0 65 2
4. Foreman 4-0 46 4
5. Gurdon 2-2 19 5

Others receiving votes: McCrory 6, Magnet Cove 8, Earle 3, Poyen 1, Salem 1, Parkers Chapel 1.