Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll, Sept. 21

Arkansas high school

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending September 19. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s ranking:

OVERALL

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (25) 3-0 250 1

2. Bentonville 3-0 210 2

3. North Little Rock 3-0 200 3

4. Greenwood 3-0 142 4

5. Pulaski Academy 3-0 133 5

6. Conway 2-1 117 6

7. Cabot 3-0 105 6

8. Bentonville West 2-1 74 8

9. Joe T. Robinson 2-1 33 10

10. Lake Hamilton 3-0 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Wynne 19, LR Parkview 17, Fayetteville 12, Harding Academy 10, FS Northside 6, Jonesboro 5, Arkadelphia 4, LR Christian 4, Benton 2, Van Buren 1.

CLASS 7A

Record Pts Prv

1. Bryant (25) 3-0 125 1

2. Bentonville 3-0 92 2

3. North Little Rock 3-0 82 3

4. Conway 2-1 35 4

5. Cabot 3-0 28 5

Others receiving votes: Bentonville West 11, Fayetteville 2.

CLASS 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greenwood (25) 3-0 125 1

2. Lake Hamilton 3-0 86 3

Paul Norton Lake Travis School

3. LR Parkview 3-0 68 4

4. Benton 1-2 47 2

5. Jonesboro 1-2 25 5

Others receiving votes: Van Buren 8, Siloam Springs 7, Searcy 4, Mountain Home 2, West Memphis 2, Pine Bluff 1.

CLASS 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (25) 3-0 125 1

2. Wynne 3-0 88 2

3. LR Christian 2-1 52 3

4. Texarkana 1-0 37 4

5. Harrison 2-1 27 5

Others receiving votes: Magnolia 24, Maumelle 7, White Hall 6, Camden Fairview 5, Watson Chapel 4.

CLASS 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Joe T. Robinson (22) 2-1 122 1

2. Arkadelphia (2) 3-0 80 2

3. Nashville (1) 2-1 67 3

4. Shiloh Christian 2-1 35 4

5. Pocahontas 3-0 29 5

Others receiving votes: Stuttgart 17, Ozark 16, Rivercrest 9.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Harding Academy (22) 3-0 120 1

2. Prescott (2) 2-0 96 2

3. Newport 4-0 66 3

4. Booneville 3-0 33 4

5. Rison (1) 1-1 24 5

Others receiving votes: Hoxie 15, Osceola 13, McGehee 8.

CLASS 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Fordyce (20) 3-0 120 1

2. Junction City (4) 2-1 94 2

3. Gurdon 2-1 60 3

4. Des Arc (1) 4-0 58 4

5. Magnet Cove 3-1 20 5

Others receiving votes: Poyen 10, Clarendon 9, Foreman 2, Bigelow 1, Hazen 1.