Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll, Nov. 2

Contact us:

3446 Summerhill Road
Texarkana TX 75503
903-255-7935
info@foxsportstexarkana.com

Arkansas

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending October 31. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week’s ranking:

OVERALL
Record Pts Prv
1. Bryant (28) 8-0 280 1
2. Bentonville 9-0 250 2
3. North Little Rock 7-1 202 3
4. Greenwood 9-0 194 4
5. Pulaski Academy 9-0 170 5
6. Conway 6-2 146 6
7. Lake Hamilton 8-0 94 8
8. Wynne 9-0 76 7
(tie) Cabot 6-2 76 9
10. LR Parkview 6-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Harding Academy 9, Benton 7, Arkadelphia 5, Rogers 4, Harrison 3, Stuttgart 3, Texarkana 3, Fordyce 2, FS Northside 2, Shiloh Christian 2, Bentonville West 1, LR Christian 1, Rivercrest 1, Springdale Har-Ber 1, Sylvan Hills 1..

CLASS 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bryant (28) 8-0 140 1
2. Bentonville 9-0 112 2
3. North Little Rock 7-1 84 3
4. Conway 6-2 56 4
5. Cabot 6-2 28 5

Others receiving votes: Bentonville West 10, Springdale Har-Ber 10, Cabot 9, FS Northside 2.

CLASS 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greenwood (27) 9-0 139 1
1. Lake Hamilton (1) 8-0 113 2
3. LR Parkview 6-1 62 5
4. Benton 5-4 57 3
5. Sylvan Hills 6-3 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 20, Mountain Home 1.

CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pulaski Academy (28) 9-0 140 1
2. Wynne 9-0 109 2
3. Harrison 8-1 65 3
4. Texarkana 5-0 50 4
5. LR Christian 5-2 48 5

Others receiving votes: Morrilton 5, Camden Fairview 2. Maumelle 1.

Paul Norton Lake Travis School

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Arkadelphia (12) 6-0 100 1
2. Shiloh Christian (12) 8-1 92 2
3. Joe T. Robinson (1) 6-3 73 3
4. Nashville 6-2 62 4
5. Rivercrest (1) 8-0 51 5

Others receiving votes: Stuttgart (2) 38, Central Arkansas Christian 3, Ashdown 1.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Harding Academy (28) 6-1 140 1
2. Prescott 7-0 106 3
3. Newport 8-1 63 2
4. Hoxie 8-0 52 4
5. McGehee 7-0 40 5

Others receiving votes: Booneville 10, Rison 9.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fordyce (27) 9-0 139 1
2. Gurdon (1) 7-1 102 2
3. Des Arc 9-0 85 3
4. Junction City 5-2 55 4
5. Bigelow 9-0 24 5
Others receiving votes: Poyen 10, Clarendon 3, Dierks 2.