Texas high school football scores: Sept. 9, 2022

Contact us:

3446 Summerhill Road
Texarkana TX 75503
903-255-7935
info@foxsportstexarkana.com

Texas high school

Here are the Texas high school football scores as compiled by the Associated Press for Friday, Sept. 9, 2022:

PREP FOOTBALL=

CLASS 6A=

¶ Aldine MacArthur 28, Cypress Lakes 14

¶ Alief Elsik 35, Houston Bellaire 21

¶ Allen 27, Arlington Martin 16

¶ Arlington Bowie 34, Plano 28

¶ Arlington Lamar 27, Keller Central 9

¶ Austin Bowie 64, Del Valle 0

¶ Austin Vandegrift 45, Hewitt Midway 0

¶ Belton 41, Huntsville 28

¶ Bryan 55, Brenham 42

¶ Buda Hays 54, Bastrop Cedar Creek 21

¶ Byron Nelson 79, Denton Braswell 20

¶ Cedar Park Vista Ridge 28, Schertz Clemens 21

¶ Channelview 28, League City Clear Creek 24

¶ Cibolo Steele 49, Hutto 16

¶ Clear Falls 31, Houston Lamar 28, OT

¶ Conroe 55, Conroe Caney Creek 14

¶ Coppell 44, Keller Timber Creek 38

¶ Dallas Jesuit 40, Richardson Pearce 13

¶ Deer Park 49, Beaumont West Brook 21

¶ Dickinson 41, Pasadena Dobie 3

¶ Eagle Pass 58, CC Moody 0

¶ Edinburg North 42, Sharyland Pioneer 39

¶ FW Paschal 27, Dallas Kimball 21

¶ Galena Park North Shore 55, Spring Westfield 25

¶ Garland 38, North Garland 32

¶ Garland Lakeview Centennial 34, Garland Sachse 28

¶ Harlingen 56, Mission Memorial 0

¶ Humble 45, Spring Dekaney 35

¶ Humble Atascocita 38, Liberty, Nev. 0

¶ Hurst Bell 10, Arlington Houston 7

¶ Irving MacArthur 64, Irving Nimitz 34

¶ Killeen 23, Cleburne 7

¶ Killeen Harker Heights 27, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 20

¶ Klein Cain 49, Cypress Falls 14

¶ La Porte 69, Baytown Goose Creek 17

¶ Lake Travis 55, Buda Johnson 17

¶ Leander Rouse 10, Leander Glenn 7

¶ Lewisville 44, Mesquite 7

¶ Lewisville Hebron 54, Northwest Eaton 40

¶ Lewisville Marcus 30, Euless Trinity 20

¶ Longview 69, Tyler Legacy 0

¶ Mansfield 21, South Grand Prairie 16

¶ McAllen Rowe 27, Mission Sharyland 20

¶ McKinney 49, Lewisville Flower Mound 21

¶ Mesquite Horn 43, Tyler 6

¶ Mission 34, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 9

¶ New Braunfels Canyon 35, New Braunfels 32

¶ Odessa Permian 13, Amarillo Tascosa 12

¶ Pflugerville Hendrickson 28, Round Rock McNeil 27

¶ Plano East 35, Prosper Rock Hill 28

¶ Plano West 24, McKinney Boyd 21

¶ Prosper 19, Rockwall 11

¶ Richardson Berkner 49, Richardson 0

¶ Rockwall-Heath 45, Mansfield Lake Ridge 35

¶ Round Rock 24, Cedar Park 7

¶ Round Rock Westwood 49, Bastrop 42, OT

¶ SA Northside Brennan 48, San Antonio Harlan 10

¶ SA Northside O’Connor 20, SA Northside Jay 17

¶ San Benito 47, McAllen Memorial 13

¶ Southlake Carroll 47, Cedar Hill 6

¶ The Woodlands College Park 42, Grand Oaks 14

¶ Weatherford 54, Burleson 52

¶ Wolfforth Frenship 39, Lubbock Monterey 26

https://texarkanaemergencycenter.com/

CLASS 5A=

¶ Abilene Cooper 41, San Angelo Central 38, OT

¶ Alice 24, Victoria West 17

¶ Amarillo Palo Duro 31, Lubbock Estacado 20

¶ Angleton 24, Manvel 21

¶ Austin William Travis 26, Schertz John Paul II 14

¶ Barbers Hill 59, Baytown Sterling 7

¶ Boerne-Champion 44, Fischer Canyon Lake 36

¶ Brownsville Memorial 40, Brownsville St. Joseph 21

¶ Brownsville Porter 30, Donna North 14

¶ Bryan Rudder 21, Elgin 14

¶ Burleson Centennial 65, Saginaw 0

¶ Canutillo 35, EP Austin 0

¶ Canyon Randall 41, Snyder 6

¶ CC Calallen 40, CC Flour Bluff 7

¶ CC Carroll 54, Edinburg Economedes 10

¶ College Station 45, Temple 35

¶ Colleyville Heritage 23, Ennis 20

¶ Dallas Highland Park 52, Richardson Lake Highlands 21

¶ Denison 35, Kennedale 28, OT

¶ Denton Ryan 63, Azle 14

¶ Donna 55, PSJA Memorial 14

¶ Edcouch-Elsa 27, Brownsville Rivera 7

¶ El Paso 45, San Elizario 14

¶ EP Bel Air 53, Chaparral, N.M. 0

¶ EP Hanks 70, EP Irvin 21

¶ EP Parkland 27, EP Burges 7

¶ EP Riverside 42, EP Jefferson 14

¶ EP Ysleta 49, EP Bowie 26

¶ Everman 54, Denton 19

¶ Forney 59, Mesquite Poteet 0

¶ Fort Bend Marshall 47, Alief Taylor 0

¶ Frisco 63, Frisco Liberty 7

¶ Frisco Centennial 14, Sherman 7

¶ Frisco Independence 24, Dallas Skyline 15

¶ Frisco Reedy 13, Frisco Lone Star 7

¶ FW Arlington Heights 29, Waco University 28

¶ FW Carter-Riverside 24, Dallas Adamson 21

¶ FW Eastern Hills 35, Dallas Roosevelt 12

¶ FW North Side 23, Wilmer-Hutchins 13

¶ FW Wyatt 16, FW Dunbar 13

¶ Gregory-Portland 49, Victoria East 28

¶ Hallsville 34, Sulphur Springs 21

¶ Humble Kingwood Park 28, New Caney Porter 21

¶ Katy Paetow 34, Katy Morton Ranch 29

¶ La Joya Palmview 56, Brownsville Lopez 28

¶ Lake Dallas 41, Princeton 17

¶ Laredo Cigarroa 35, SA South San Antonio 7

¶ Leander 38, Del Rio 32, OT

¶ Lindale 30, Van 27

¶ Lockhart 56, Kyle Lehman 13

¶ Lubbock Cooper 33, Abilene Wylie 28

¶ Lufkin 31, A&M Consolidated 14

¶ Manor 42, Copperas Cove 15

¶ Mansfield Timberview 70, Dallas White 17

¶ Marble Falls 22, Killeen Chaparral 15

¶ Marshall 44, Henderson 7

¶ Mercedes 47, McAllen 38

¶ Midlothian 32, Killeen Shoemaker 27

¶ Montgomery Lake Creek 57, Waller 14

¶ N. Richland Hills Birdville 56, Carrollton Turner 3

¶ North Forney 31, North Mesquite 14

¶ Port Neches-Groves 27, West Orange-Stark 6

¶ Richmond Foster 41, Rosenberg Terry 0

¶ Rio Grande City 48, La Joya 7

¶ SA Harlandale 43, SA Lanier 0

¶ SA McCollum 28, SA Edison 7

¶ SA Southside 36, Laredo Nixon 0

¶ SA Southwest 30, Laredo Martin 0

¶ Seguin 40, Laredo United 29

¶ Somerset 35, Floresville 7

¶ Texarkana Texas 46, Benton, La. 35

¶ Texas City 22, Nuevo Leon, Mexico 19

¶ Tomball 34, Pearland Dawson 21

¶ West Mesquite 56, FW Chisholm Trail 17

¶ WF Rider 28, Lubbock Coronado 24

¶ Whitehouse 48, Corsicana 17

CLASS 4A=

¶ Alvarado 57, Dallas Lincoln 42

¶ Andrews 26, Midland Greenwood 10

¶ Anna 68, Van Alstyne 25

¶ Argyle 31, Grapevine 15

¶ Bandera 24, SA Kennedy 14

¶ Beeville Jones 47, Bishop 14

¶ Bellville 35, Navasota 0

¶ Big Spring 24, Monahans 20

¶ Borger 44, Lamesa 8

¶ Bridgeport 62, FW Castleberry 28

¶ Brookshire Royal 35, Iowa Colony 28

¶ Brownwood 33, Burnet 20

¶ Burkburnett 29, Iowa Park 22

¶ Caddo Mills 31, Canton 13

¶ Canyon 27, West Plains 6

¶ Carrizo Springs 31, Hebbronville 18

¶ Carrollton Ranchview 57, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0

¶ Carthage 41, SA Cornerstone 0

¶ Celina 51, Legacy School of Sport Sciences 0

¶ China Spring 63, Mexia 7

¶ Cleveland Tarkington 49, Huntington 12

¶ Dalhart 43, Spearman 35

¶ Dumas 27, Perryton 25

¶ El Campo 27, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial High 14

¶ Fort Stockton 31, Clint Horizon 3

¶ Fredericksburg 31, Kerrville Tivy 28

¶ Gatesville 27, McGregor 20

¶ Geronimo Navarro 28, Smithville 21

¶ Gilmer 50, Paris 7

¶ Glen Rose 49, Graham 14

¶ Hamshire-Fannett 42, Coldspring-Oakhurst 12

¶ Hidalgo 34, Rio Hondo 7

¶ Houston Furr 68, Pro-Vision Academy 0

¶ Houston Washington 46, Pasadena 26

¶ La Feria 42, Brownsville Pace 21

¶ La Grange 37, La Vernia 27

¶ Lampasas 48, Georgetown East View 39

¶ Liberty Hill 49, Georgetown 35

¶ Little Cypress-Mauriceville 41, Bridge City 7

¶ Llano 57, Austin Crockett 13

¶ Lumberton 62, Nacogdoches 6

¶ Mabank 42, Brownsboro 41

¶ Melissa 48, Royse City 24

¶ Midlothian Heritage 41, Waco La Vega 14

¶ Mineral Wells 28, FW Benbrook 14

¶ Orange Grove 20, CC London 18

¶ Palestine 24, Livingston 18

¶ Poteet 21, Uvalde 12

¶ Quinlan Ford 42, Bullard 35, OT

¶ Robstown 50, Progreso 3

¶ Rockport-Fulton 35, Ingleside 30

¶ Rusk 45, Athens 42

¶ Sanger 29, Nevada Community 28

¶ Seminole 60, Clint Mountain View 21

¶ Silsbee 24, Nederland 16

¶ Sinton 17, Port Lavaca Calhoun 10

¶ Splendora 73, Galena Park 18

¶ Stafford 28, Sealy 27

¶ Sunnyvale 42, Dallas Carter 18

¶ Sweetwater 32, Pecos 16

¶ Taylor 41, Robinson 19

¶ Tyler Chapel Hill 69, Greenville 20

¶ Venus 54, Dallas Jefferson 7

¶ Vernon 23, San Angelo Lake View 12

¶ Waco Connally 45, Cameron Yoe 40

¶ WF Hirschi 50, Springtown 27

¶ Wimberley 32, Brock 23

¶ Zapata 41, Crystal City 0

CLASS 3A=

¶ Abernathy 28, Denver City 12

¶ Alba-Golden 52, Clarksville 14

¶ Anahuac 35, New Waverly 17

¶ Anderson-Shiro 13, Snook 7

¶ Bangs 53, San Angelo Grape Creek 6

¶ Banquete 30, Premont 21

¶ Bells 48, Paris Chisum 7

¶ Big Lake Reagan County 16, Crane 6

¶ Blooming Grove 14, Eustace 6

¶ Bloomington 42, Pettus 14

¶ Bonham 32, Paris North Lamar 22

¶ Breckenridge 30, Cisco 27

¶ Brownfield 49, Lubbock Roosevelt 34

¶ Bushland 43, Childress 0

¶ Callisburg 21, Lindsay 14

¶ Clyde 41, Merkel 21

¶ Coleman 56, Brady 24

¶ Comanche 49, Early 40

¶ Cooper 73, Lone Oak 18

¶ Corrigan-Camden 35, Kirbyville 30

¶ Cotulla 34, Dilley 20

¶ Dublin 24, Anson 21

¶ East Chambers 22, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 17

¶ Edgewood 65, Scurry-Rosser 41

¶ El Maton Tidehaven 42, Palacios 21

¶ Falfurrias 50, Monte Alto 29

¶ Frankston 14, Groveton 2

¶ Ganado 27, East Bernard 22

¶ Gladewater Sabine 36, Waskom 34

¶ Grand Saline 21, Emory Rains 0

¶ Gunter 41, Addison Trinity 0

¶ Hallettsville 42, Van Vleck 14

¶ Holliday 37, Idalou 7

¶ Houston KIPP 42, Sabine Pass 0

¶ Jacksboro 48, Peaster 30

¶ Jarrell 63, Caldwell 8

¶ Jefferson 24, De Kalb 14

¶ Jourdanton 27, Pleasanton 25, OT

¶ Karnes City 21, Kenedy 20

¶ Lago Vista 42, Giddings 10

¶ Leonard 25, Hughes Springs 22

¶ Lexington 33, Rockdale 18

¶ Little River Academy 48, Hillsboro 28

¶ Luling 59, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

¶ Lyford 14, Raymondville 0

¶ Lytle 42, West Campus 0

¶ Malakoff 29, Salado 27

¶ Maypearl 55, Dallas A+ Academy 18

¶ Millsap 39, Archer City 21

¶ Mount Vernon 42, Omaha Pewitt 38

¶ Muleshoe 39, Friona 21

¶ New Diana 23, Ore City 7

¶ New London West Rusk 45, Mineola 13

¶ Newton 20, Jasper 6

¶ Nocona 58, Electra 7

¶ Palmer 21, Palestine Westwood 12

¶ Paradise 51, Godley 15

¶ Queen City 51, Como-Pickton 6

¶ Quitman 20, Kemp 17

¶ Rogers 28, Troy 21

¶ San Diego 62, CC West Oso 53

¶ Santa Gertrudis Academy 25, Ben Bolt 14

¶ Santa Rosa 40, La Villa 20

¶ Sonora 24, Eldorado 7

¶ Tolar 56, Flower Mound Coram Deo 7

¶ Tulia 11, Sanford-Fritch 8

¶ Vanderbilt Industrial 29, Boling 27

¶ Wall 3, Tuscola Jim Ned 0

¶ Warren 25, Garrison 22

¶ Whitesboro 35, Pottsboro 27

¶ Winnsboro 41, Hooks 27

CLASS 2A=

¶ Albany 27, Seymour 13

¶ Beckville 51, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 29

¶ Big Sandy 20, Linden-Kildare 8

¶ Bogata Rivercrest 31, Pattonville Prairiland 21

¶ Bosqueville 21, Clifton 7

¶ Bremond 50, Grapeland 22

¶ Bronte 35, Veribest 12

¶ Cayuga 16, Colmesneil 8

¶ Celeste 38, Wolfe City 24

¶ Charlotte 38, Runge 8

¶ Chilton 64, Normangee 6

¶ Christoval 26, Colorado City 7

¶ Collinsville 49, Sadler S&S Consolidated 7

¶ Crawford 43, Rio Vista 0

¶ Cross Plains 33, Hico 7

¶ Cushing 16, Gladewater Union Grove 7

¶ D’Hanis 21, Junction 6

¶ De Leon 38, Valley Mills 36

¶ Evadale 14, Kountze 6

¶ Falls City 32, Stockdale 20

¶ Farwell 49, Sundown 0

¶ Flatonia 34, Nixon-Smiley 0

¶ Floydada 42, Smyer 18

¶ Forsan 34, Stanton 14

¶ Freer 29, Bruni 19

¶ Gorman 50, Blum 22

¶ Granger 28, Holland 20

¶ Hawley 36, Eastland 12

¶ Honey Grove 49, Whitewright 0

¶ Itasca 34, Frost 6

¶ Lovelady 54, Iola 14

¶ Mason 42, Ozona 7

¶ Maud 47, Mount Enterprise 28

¶ Milano 41, Temple Central Texas 7

¶ Miles 56, Water Valley 0

¶ Muenster 31, Windthorst 13

¶ Olney 34, Haskell 7

¶ Olton 34, Texico, N.M. 20

¶ Panhandle 68, Vega 33

¶ Plains 41, Lockney 27

¶ Ralls 28, Memphis 0

¶ Refugio 40, Edna 22

¶ Rosebud-Lott 36, Goldthwaite 14

¶ Sabinal 27, SA St. Anthony’s 21

¶ Santa Maria 46, Agua Dulce 14

¶ Shamrock 56, Amarillo Highland Park 47

¶ Shiner 22, Poth 21

¶ Simms Bowie 38, Overton 36

¶ Stamford 32, Ballinger 14

¶ Stinnett West Texas 18, Boys Ranch 6

¶ Stratford 60, Gruver 0

¶ Sunray 50, Dimmitt 6

¶ Three Rivers 42, Taft 31

¶ Timpson 54, Daingerfield 28

¶ Tioga 42, Valley View 39

¶ Trenton 49, Detroit 18

¶ Wallis Brazos 58, Louise 10

¶ Wellington 42, Amarillo River Road 0

¶ Wheeler 24, Guymon, Okla. 22

¶ Wink 56, Alpine 6

¶ Wortham 60, Jewett Leon 27

¶ Yorktown 62, Woodsboro 18

CLASS 1A=

¶ Abbott 56, Keene Smith 0

¶ Apple Springs 64, High Island 53

¶ Aspermont 56, Moran 8

¶ Blanket 50, Eden 0

¶ Bluff Dale 70, Sidney 22

¶ Borden County 65, Claude 20

¶ Bowie Gold-Burg 55, Chillicothe 8

¶ Brackett 51, Hondo 49

¶ Buckholts 54, Concordia 40

¶ Bynum 58, Temple Holy Trinity 13

¶ Campbell 46, Fruitvale 0

¶ Cherokee 60, Evant 6

¶ Chester 63, Houston Mt. Carmel 8

¶ Coolidge 48, Avalon 41

¶ Cranfills Gap 68, Gustine 22

¶ Fort Davis 44, Grandfalls-Royalty 6

¶ Garden City 61, Midland Trinity 0

¶ Gordon 52, Strawn 6

¶ Hamlin 33, Crosbyton 0

¶ Happy 64, Springlake-Earth 14

¶ Hart 68, Guthrie 18

¶ Haskell Paint Creek 40, Lohn 29

¶ Ira 50, Jayton 33

¶ Iredell 50, Mullin 0

¶ Jonesboro 52, Austin SPC 37

¶ Kress 72, Lenorah Grady 22

¶ Laird Hill Leverett’s Chapel 47, Dallas Lutheran 44

¶ Lazbuddie 48, Wilson 0

¶ Loop 49, Wellman-Union 0

¶ Loraine 60, Lamesa Klondike 40

¶ Lueders-Avoca 49, Olfen 0

¶ May 81, Knox City 58

¶ McLean 66, Darrouzett 0

¶ Medina 48, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0

¶ Mertzon Irion County 57, Roby 0

¶ Morton 38, Munday 14

¶ Nazareth 71, Groom 58

¶ New Home 48, Hale Center 12

¶ Oakwood 66, Aquilla 20

¶ Oglesby 50, Covington 34

¶ Paducah 72, Meadow 44

¶ Penelope 56, Trinidad 7

¶ Perrin-Whitt 42, Ranger 6

¶ Petersburg 37, O’Donnell 30

¶ Richland Springs 68, Lometa 22

¶ Rising Star 48, Morgan 18

¶ Robert Lee 48, Baird 36

¶ Rochelle 51, Paint Rock 6

¶ Roscoe Highland 52, Blackwell 32

¶ Rotan 45, Woodson 0

¶ Rule 67, Afton Patton Springs 19

¶ Saint Jo 44, Crowell 30

¶ Sanderson 44, Ackerly Sands 28

¶ Spur 77, Matador Motley County 28

¶ Sterling City 83, Abilene Texas Leadership 19

¶ Throckmorton 76, Bryson 27

¶ Trent 78, Harrold 33

¶ Westbrook 59, Rankin 58

¶ White Deer 60, Amarillo PCHEA 0

¶ Whiteface 64, Turkey Valley 50

¶ Zephyr 54, Eagle Christian 6

PRIVATE SCHOOLS=

¶ Arlington Pantego Christian 50, McKinney Christian 7

¶ Austin Hyde Park 64, Austin LBJ 14

¶ Austin NYOS 52, McDade 6

¶ Austin Regents 40, Boerne Geneva 0

¶ Bay Area Christian 14, Danbury 7

¶ Baytown Christian 52, Katy Faith West 6

¶ Bellaire Episcopal 35, Houston Second Baptist 14

¶ Bellville Faith 62, Taylor 18

¶ Bryan Allen Academy 60, Bryan St. Joseph 14

¶ Conroe Covenant 50, Grace Christian 0

¶ Dallas Academy 46, Forestburg 37

¶ Dallas Covenant 62, Dallas Greenhill 0

¶ Dallas Episcopal 23, Grapevine Faith 7

¶ FW Southwest Christian 49, Arlington Oakridge 21

¶ Houston Christian 50, Katy Pope John 13

¶ Houston Lutheran South 29, Cypress Community Christian 0

¶ Houston Northland Christian 40, Victoria St. Joseph 30

¶ Houston St. John’s 34, Fort Bend Christian 28

¶ Irving Cistercian 47, Frisco Legacy Christian 0

¶ John Cooper 50, Dallas St. Mark 14

¶ Lubbock Christian 82, Bovina 22

¶ Lucas Christian 47, Fort Worth THESA 0

¶ Pasadena First Baptist 80, Austin Veritas 24

¶ Plano Prestonwood 42, Little Elm 41

¶ SA Texas Military 21, Austin Brentwood 14

¶ The Woodlands Christian 17, Houston St. Pius X 7

¶ Tomball Concordia 49, Beaumont Kelly 7

¶ Tyler Grace Community 31, Bullard Brook Hill 20

OTHER=

¶ Arlington St. Paul 75, Kennedale Fellowship 25

¶ Azle Christian School 27, Newcastle 26

¶ Beaumont United 42, Alvin 27

¶ Elk City , Okla. 37, Canadian 36

¶ Emerson 50, Frisco Panther Creek 28

¶ EP Pebble Hills 40, EP Eastwood 22

¶ Gadsden , N.M. 21, Clint 12

¶ Gholson 54, Waco Parkview Christian 6

¶ Hatch Valley , N.M. 37, Anthony 33

¶ Irving Faustina Academy 41, Savoy 32

¶ Jordan 42, Katy Mayde Creek 15

¶ Lake Belton 48, Red Oak 47, OT

¶ Lubbock Kingdom Prep 48, Anton 0

¶ Midland Legacy 56, Abilene 20

¶ Mount Calm 46, Brookesmith 0

¶ North DeSoto , La. 71, Center 42

¶ Odessa Compass 14, Iraan 13

¶ Plano Coram Deo 58, Rockwall Providence Academy 0

¶ San Angelo Texas Leadership 36, Winters 34

¶ San Antonio Southwest Legacy 34, Castroville Medina Valley 21

¶ Shaw , La. 21, Houston Kinkaid 12

¶ Smoking for Jesus Ministry 98, Marble Falls Faith 62

¶ Waco Live Oak Classical 50, Waco Vanguard 0

¶ Wichita Falls Wichita Christian 64, Bethesda Christian 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Alto vs. San Augustine, ccd.

George West vs. CC John Paul, ccd.

Houston Northside Home vs. CenTex Sports Association, ccd.

St. Mary’s Hall vs. SA Jubilee, ccd.

Waco Reicher vs. Dallas Shelton, ccd.

___

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/